book now contact

Privacy Policy

When you request our service or make an enquiry, we may collect some personal information about you, including; your name, business address, contact telephone numbers, your e-mail address. We require this information for a number of different reasons including, communicating with you as we provide our service to you, for invoicing purposes, and for marketing and other activities. If you wish to place an order with us we will require you to fill in a customer data sheet taking your business details in order that we can create and fulfil your order.

 

Moors Health and Beauty has created this Privacy Statement under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018. The statement is for your information and it covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your personal and business data.

 

1. Introduction and General Terms

We are committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services. We want our services to be safe, transparent and reliable. This Privacy Statement relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you. It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence and in person.

 

In order to provide you with the full range of our services, we sometimes need to collect information about you. This Privacy Statement explains the following:

 

– What information we may collect about you
– How we will use information we collect about you
– When we may use your details to contact you
– Whether we will disclose your details to anyone else
– Your choices regarding the personal and business information you provide to us

 

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018. No system of data storage can be completely secure; if you have any concerns or complaints that your personal data held by us could have been compromised e.g. someone could have discovered your personal details held by us, please get in touch straight away. Our contact details are at section 14 of this statement.

 

2. What information will you collect about me?

When you get in touch with us either via e-mail, a telephone call or when you visit us at our office we will collect some personal and business information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, as well as information collected about the goods or services we provide to you. You will be required to complete a customer data form if you wish to place and order, including delivery addresses and invoicing details for your business.

 

3. How will you use the information you collect about me?

We will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

– Ensuring that we have accurate information so that we may communicate with you and keep you updated of developments as we provide our service to you including invoicing and delivery information. – To build a picture of your supply needs to allow us to build our stock profile and meet your needs promptly and efficiently. – Ensuring that we have consent and that we hold accurate information so that we may contact you at a future date for the purposes of quality control, surveys or other research purposes and for and marketing – Ensuring that we have accurate information for internal reporting, for example, reporting to our Directors or reporting to other interested stakeholders.

 

4. When will you contact me?

By using our Website you therefore consent to the collection and use of your personal information by us as detailed in this privacy policy.

– In relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any other parties involved in the goods or service provision we provide for you, for example address details to delivery companies for the delivery of goods. – In relation to any financial questions or issues, or to our accountants for audit purposes. – To invite you to participate in surveys about our services – for reporting, research and marketing purposes

 

5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

We will only send you marketing emails or contact you where you have agreed to this by giving us your consent. From time to time we may also contact you to ask your views about the service we have provided to you. We may personalise the message content based upon any information you have provided to us. If you want to stop all personalised messages from us, including targeted marketing messages you can contact us at any time and instruct us to stop. We will, of course, stop. This will not affect your ability to place orders with us, however we will still need to contact you in relation to orders.

 

6. Will you share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). We do not sure your personal or business data with any other third parties. Except where you have consented to us sharing your information with other parties involved in the goods or service we provide to you, including, for example, delivery companies to deliver goods ordered.

 

Generally, we will use your information within Moors Health and Beauty and will only share it outside Moors Health and Beauty where you have requested it via a data portability request, or given your consent. In the unlikely event we would be required to share your personal or business data, we require all third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes and only use your information for reasons associated with the goods or services we provide for you.

 

7. How long will you keep my information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the purpose of the supply or goods of services and for any legal requirements, such as for tax or accounting purposes. It is anticipated that we will hold your personal and business information for a period of 7 years after the last order that you place with us; this is a legal requirement that we have to meet.

 

8. Can I delete my data?

You can always ask for your information to be deleted by us. However, please bear in mind that we are required to hold your information for a minimum period of 7 years for legal reasons if you have placed an order with us. Deleting the information we hold about you will erase any personal information we have about you and it will mean any data we hold about how you that we use in future; will be made anonymous.

 

9. Can I find out what personal information you hold about me?

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Statement to Moors Health and Beauty, 27 Head Street, Colchester, Essex, CO1 1NH.

 

We will need two copies of forms of identification, which can be:

 

– Passport
– Driving licence
– Birth certificate
– Utility bill (from last 3 months)
– Current vehicle registration document
– Bank statement (from last 3 months)

 

10. Web browser cookies

What is a Cookie? A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (all referred to here as a “device”) web browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your web browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. Similar technologies are also often used within emails to understand whether the email has been read or if any links have been clicked.

 

We do use cookies or other unique identifiers when you visit moorshealthandbeauty.co.uk website.

b) Other information collected from web browsers. Your web browser may also provide the information about your device, such as an IP address and details about the browser that you are using.

 

Google Analytics collects information such as visitor device and the browser being used.

 

11. Do Not Track (DNT) browser setting

DNT is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked, such as by third party ad networks, social networks and analytic companies.

Our website does not respond to DNT requests.

 

12. Changes to our Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to The Swing Warehouse. If you do not agree to any changes, please do not continue to use our website or submit personal information to us. You can also delete your personal data that we hold at any time – (subject to any legal reasons we may have to keep some of the data we hold about you). If material changes are made to the Privacy Statement, for instance affecting how we would like to use your personal information, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Statement changes).

 

13. Sharing of your data with others

As part of the goods or service that we provide it may be necessary to share information we hold about you with third parties, e.g. delivery companies. If you do not want us to share your personal information with any third party please let us know immediately. You also have the right to ask us to share your personal data with anyone you wish. To exercise this right to data portability please write to us, giving full details, using the details provided at section 14 of this statement.

 

14. Contacting us about this Privacy Statement

If you any questions or comments about The Swing Warehouse Privacy Statement please contact: Moors Health and Beauty, 27 Head Street, Colchester, Essex, CO1 1NH. Email: info@moorshealthandbeauty.co.uk

 

 

COOKIE POLICY

 

Cookies are files stored in your browser and are used by most websites to help personalise your web experience. Some features of this website will not function if you do not allow cookies or have cookies disabled.

For the best experience using this site, we recommend using an up-to-date browser with JavaScript enabled and accept cookies.

 

Overall

This website makes use of essential session cookies to provide you the visitor with a service. We have automatically set a session cookie so you can use this website and service. If you do not want this cookie set, then please follow the link at the bottom of this page or manually delete the session cookie at any time by following the instructions in your browser.

By continuing to use this website you give implied consent that we can store other cookies on your computer to provide you with this service.

 

We will store some third party cookies to provide us with analytical data about who visits this website (anonymous visitor data, we cannot personally identify you), how they find us, and how long they use the site for. We do not use any information to track you, or personally identify you; we are only looking at summary data, always anonymous.

 

COOKIE INFORMATION

 

Session cookie

We automatically set a session cookie in order for you to use this website or service. This session cookie is essential for the correct operation of this website and service. If the session cookie is not available, you may not be able to use some or all of the features of this website or service.

 

The session cookie stores some basic information about your current status such as whether you are logged in and previous search information e.g. registration numbers and filters.

A session cookie only lasts as long as your current browsing session and is typically removed or deleted by your browser when you stop using this website or service. You can manually delete your session cookie at any time by following the instructions in your browser.

 

Third-party cookies

This website makes use of Google Analytics. Google Analytics sets a cookie which allows us to view anonymous visitor data so we can improve this website or service to you. We typically make use of the overall visitor counts, the search parameters users used to find us, and the amount of time a user spent on the site. You can manually delete this cookie at any time by following the instructions in your browser.

 

Background information

The 2003 Regulations implemented a European Directive – 2002/58/EC – which is concerned with the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector. In 2009 this Directive was amended by Directive 2009/136/EC. This included a change to Article 5(3) of the E-Privacy Directive requiring consent for storage or access to information stored on a subscriber or users terminal equipment – in other words a requirement to obtain consent for cookies and similar technologies.